Every app, ranked

120 apps across 14 categories, best first. Filter by platform or price, sort by reader votes, or set your own weights and watch the list re-rank.

  1. 1

    Kalend9.6

    To-dos, calendar, habits and a journal in one free app Productivity & Notes Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    9.6
    1
  2. 2

    Brolic9.4

    Log your lifts and see where you rank on every one Health & Fitness Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    9.4
    0
  3. 3

    Obsidian9.3

    Private, local-first notes linked like a second brain Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinux
    9.3
    0
  4. 4

    1Password9.2

    Polished password manager for families and teams Privacy & Security Subscription End-to-end encryptedNo ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    9.2
    0
  5. 5

    Khan Academy9.2

    Free nonprofit lessons in math, science and more Learning Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.2
    0
  6. 6

    Signal9.2

    Private messaging and calls, encrypted by default Messaging & Calls Free Open sourceEnd-to-end encrypted iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinux
    9.2
    0
  7. 7

    Visual Studio Code9.2

    Free, extensible code editor for nearly every language Developer Tools Free Open sourceNo subscription MacWindowsLinuxWeb
    9.2
    0
  8. 8

    Bitwarden9.1

    Open-source password manager with a generous free plan Privacy & Security Free + paid plans Open sourceEnd-to-end encrypted iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    9.1
    0
  9. 9

    Hevy9.1

    Free workout logger with a lifting community built in Health & Fitness Free + paid plans No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  10. 10

    Monarch Money9.1

    Budgets, net worth and investments in one clean dashboard Money & Investing Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  11. 11

    Shopify9.1

    All-in-one platform to build and run an online store Business & Sales Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  12. 12

    Google Maps9.1

    Navigation, transit and local reviews for almost anywhere Travel & Maps Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  13. 13

    ChatGPT9.0

    All-round AI assistant for chat, voice and images AI Assistants Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  14. 14

    GitHub9.0

    Code hosting, pull requests and CI in one place Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  15. 15

    Waking Up9.0

    Meditation and philosophy courses from Sam Harris and guests Mind & Focus Subscription No ads iOSAndroid
    9.0
    0
  16. 16

    Proton VPN9.0

    Audited no-logs VPN with a truly unlimited free plan Privacy & Security Free + paid plans Open sourceNo ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinux
    9.0
    0
  17. 17

    WhatsApp9.0

    Encrypted chats and calls with the people you already know Messaging & Calls Free End-to-end encryptedNo subscription iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  18. 18

    Todoist9.0

    Clean, cross-platform to-do list with natural language input Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    9.0
    0
  19. 19

    Duolingo9.0

    Bite-size language lessons that turn practice into a game Learning Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    9.0
    0
  20. 20

    Flighty9.0

    Live flight tracking with early delay warnings Travel & Maps Free + paid plans No ads iOS
    9.0
    0
  21. 21

    Partiful9.0

    Fun, free party invites that guests open from a text Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    9.0
    0
  22. 22

    Spotify9.0

    Music, podcasts and audiobooks with standout discovery Music & Podcasts Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    9.0
    0
  23. 23

    Adobe Lightroom9.0

    Pro photo editing and AI masking that syncs everywhere Photo & Video Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  24. 24

    Ente Auth8.9

    Free, open-source 2FA codes with encrypted backup Privacy & Security Free Open sourceEnd-to-end encrypted iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.9
    0
  25. 25

    Linear8.9

    Fast, focused issue tracking for software teams Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.9
    0
  26. 26

    Notion8.9

    Docs, wikis and databases in one flexible workspace Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.9
    0
  27. 27

    YNAB8.9

    Zero-based budgeting that gives every dollar a job Money & Investing Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.9
    0
  28. 28

    Apple Music8.9

    Lossless and Spatial Audio streaming with synced lyrics Music & Podcasts Subscription No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.9
    0
  29. 29

    Strava8.9

    Track runs and rides, then share them with your crew Health & Fitness Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.9
    0
  30. 30

    Telegram8.9

    Fast cloud messaging with huge groups, channels and bots Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans Open source iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.9
    0
  31. 31

    HubSpot CRM8.9

    Free CRM that grows into a full marketing and sales suite Business & Sales Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.9
    0
  32. 32

    Gemini8.9

    Google's AI assistant, built into Gmail, Docs and Android AI Assistants Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.9
    0
  33. 33

    Blackmagic Camera8.9

    Free cinema-style camera controls for your phone Photo & Video Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroid
    8.9
    0
  34. 34

    Insight Timer8.8

    A vast free library of guided meditations and talks Mind & Focus Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.8
    0
  35. 35

    Anki8.8

    Open-source flashcards powered by spaced repetition Learning Free Open sourceNo subscription iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.8
    0
  36. 36

    Copilot Money8.8

    Polished budgeting and spending insights for Apple users Money & Investing Subscription No ads iOSMacWeb
    8.8
    0
  37. 37

    Strong Workout Tracker8.8

    A fast, no-nonsense gym log for serious lifters Health & Fitness Free + paid plans No subscription iOSAndroid
    8.8
    0
  38. 38

    Things 38.8

    Beautifully designed task manager for Mac and iPhone Productivity & Notes Paid No subscriptionNo ads iOSMac
    8.8
    0
  39. 39

    Mullvad VPN8.8

    Anonymous VPN with no email sign-up and one flat price Privacy & Security Subscription Open sourceNo ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinux
    8.8
    0
  40. 40

    Raycast8.8

    Fast, extensible launcher that replaces Spotlight Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads iOSMacWindows
    8.8
    0
  41. 41

    Square8.8

    Point of sale and payments for shops, cafes and services Business & Sales Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.8
    0
  42. 42

    Darkroom8.8

    Fast RAW photo and video editing for iPhone, iPad and Mac Photo & Video Free + paid plans No ads iOSMac
    8.8
    0
  43. 43

    Pocket Casts8.8

    Cross-platform podcast player with smart filters and sync Music & Podcasts Free + paid plans Open source iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.8
    0
  44. 44

    Headspace8.7

    Friendly guided meditation, sleep and focus sessions Mind & Focus Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  45. 45

    TickTick8.7

    Tasks, calendar, habits and focus timer in one app Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.7
    0
  46. 46

    Zola8.7

    Wedding website, registry and planning tools in one place Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  47. 47

    Cronometer8.7

    Detailed nutrition tracking down to every micronutrient Health & Fitness Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  48. 48

    Halide8.7

    Manual pro camera for iPhone with RAW and Process Zero Photo & Video Subscription No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.7
    0
  49. 49

    Cursor8.7

    AI-first code editor built on VS Code Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads MacWindowsLinux
    8.7
    0
  50. 50

    Overcast8.7

    iPhone podcast player with Smart Speed and Voice Boost Music & Podcasts Free + paid plans iOSWeb
    8.7
    0
  51. 51

    Wise8.7

    Send, spend and hold money in many currencies Money & Investing Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  52. 52

    Zoho CRM8.7

    Highly customizable CRM with strong value for money Business & Sales Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  53. 53

    Citymapper8.7

    Step-by-step public transit directions for big cities Travel & Maps Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  54. 54

    Claude8.7

    Thoughtful AI for writing, analysis and coding AI Assistants Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.7
    0
  55. 55

    Proton Mail8.7

    End-to-end encrypted email from Switzerland Privacy & Security Free + paid plans Open sourceEnd-to-end encrypted iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.7
    0
  56. 56

    Brilliant8.6

    Interactive, hands-on lessons in math, science and coding Learning Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  57. 57

    NordVPN8.6

    Fast, feature-packed VPN with a huge server network Privacy & Security Subscription No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinux
    8.6
    0
  58. 58

    Pipedrive8.6

    Visual sales pipeline CRM built for small sales teams Business & Sales Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  59. 59

    Craft8.6

    Polished docs and notes that look great by default Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans No ads iOSMacWindowsWeb
    8.6
    0
  60. 60

    Gathr8.6

    Plan weddings and parties with RSVPs, budget and a co-host Community & Events Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.6
    0
  61. 61

    LumaFusion8.6

    Multitrack pro video editing on iPad, iPhone and Android Photo & Video Paid No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidMac
    8.6
    0
  62. 62

    Shazam8.6

    Identify any song playing around you in seconds Music & Podcasts Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidMac
    8.6
    0
  63. 63

    ScrollCop8.6

    An app blocker where a friend holds the key Mind & Focus Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.6
    1
  64. 64

    Revolut8.6

    Spending, saving and investing in one global money app Money & Investing Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  65. 65

    Calm8.6

    Sleep Stories, meditation and relaxing sounds Mind & Focus Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  66. 66

    Slack8.6

    Channel-based team chat with huddles and workflows Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.6
    0
  67. 67

    Snapseed8.5

    Free, precise photo editing with selective adjustments Photo & Video Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroid
    8.5
    0
  68. 68

    Perplexity8.5

    AI answer engine with sources on every reply AI Assistants Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.5
    0
  69. 69

    Nike Training Club8.5

    Free workouts and programs from Nike trainers Health & Fitness Free No subscription iOSAndroid
    8.5
    0
  70. 70

    SmartFolio8.5

    Track stocks, ETFs, crypto and dividend income privately Money & Investing Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.5
    0
  71. 71

    one sec8.5

    Adds a mindful pause before you open distracting apps Mind & Focus Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroid
    8.5
    0
  72. 72

    Eventbrite8.5

    Find local events and buy or sell tickets Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.5
    0
  73. 73

    Discord8.5

    Voice, video and text hangouts for communities and friends Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.5
    0
  74. 74

    VaultFlow8.4

    Budget, bills and net worth without a bank login Money & Investing Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  75. 75

    Fitbod8.4

    Personalized strength workouts that adapt as you train Health & Fitness Subscription No ads iOSAndroid
    8.4
    0
  76. 76

    Neighbr8.4

    Get a hand from neighbours nearby, with no fees Community & Events Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  77. 77

    Waze8.4

    Crowd-sourced driving directions and live traffic alerts Travel & Maps Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.4
    0
  78. 78

    Forest8.4

    Grow virtual trees by staying off your phone Mind & Focus Paid No subscription iOSAndroid
    8.4
    0
  79. 79

    Jotter8.4

    A fast notes app with lists, handwriting and voice notes Productivity & Notes Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  80. 80

    Microsoft Copilot8.4

    Microsoft's free AI assistant for Windows, Edge and Office AI Assistants Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.4
    0
  81. 81

    Babbel8.4

    Structured language courses built around real conversations Learning Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.4
    0
  82. 82

    Clinch8.4

    A simple sales tracker for leads, follow-ups and commission Business & Sales Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  83. 83

    TIDAL8.4

    Hi-res lossless music streaming with detailed credits Music & Podcasts Subscription No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.4
    0
  84. 84

    Wanderlog8.3

    Plan trips together with maps, budgets and itineraries Travel & Maps Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  85. 85

    Zoom Workplace8.3

    Video meetings plus chat, docs and whiteboards in one app Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.3
    0
  86. 86

    Warp8.3

    Modern AI-powered terminal for Mac, Windows and Linux Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads MacWindowsLinux
    8.3
    0
  87. 87

    Peloton8.3

    Live and on-demand classes for cycling, running and strength Health & Fitness Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  88. 88

    Vibe by Mistral8.3

    Mistral's fast AI agent, formerly called Le Chat AI Assistants Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  89. 89

    Opal8.3

    Screen time blocking with focus sessions and reports Mind & Focus Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMac
    8.3
    0
  90. 90

    Robinhood8.3

    Commission-free investing in stocks, ETFs and crypto Money & Investing Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  91. 91

    Taskrabbit8.3

    Book vetted help for furniture, moving and odd jobs Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  92. 92

    Booking.com8.2

    Hotels, apartments, flights and cars in one booking app Travel & Maps Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  93. 93

    Salesforce8.2

    Enterprise CRM you can shape around almost any process Business & Sales Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  94. 94

    Spark Mail8.2

    A smart email app that sorts your inbox for you Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindows
    8.2
    0
  95. 95

    Thumbtack8.2

    Find and hire local pros for home projects Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  96. 96

    CapCut8.2

    Template-driven video editor built for short-form social Photo & Video Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.2
    0
  97. 97

    Quizlet8.2

    Flashcards, practice tests and study games for any subject Learning Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  98. 98

    Empower Personal Dashboard8.2

    Free net worth and retirement tracking across accounts Money & Investing Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  99. 99

    Microsoft OneNote8.1

    Free digital notebook with freeform pages and inking Productivity & Notes Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.1
    0
  100. 100

    Airbnb8.1

    Homes, experiences and services booked from one app Travel & Maps Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.1
    0
  101. 101

    Docker Desktop8.1

    Build and run containers locally on any desktop Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads MacWindowsLinux
    8.1
    0
  102. 102

    Grok8.0

    xAI's assistant with live access to posts on X AI Assistants Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0
  103. 103

    YouTube Music8.0

    Songs, live sets and covers from the whole of YouTube Music & Podcasts Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0
  104. 104

    QuickBooks8.0

    Small-business accounting, invoicing and payroll Business & Sales Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWindowsWeb
    8.0
    0
  105. 105

    Microsoft Teams8.0

    Chat, meetings and files built into Microsoft 365 Messaging & Calls Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.0
    0
  106. 106

    Coursera8.0

    University and industry courses, certificates and degrees Learning Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0
  107. 107

    Sleep Cycle8.0

    Smart alarm that wakes you in your lightest sleep Mind & Focus Free + paid plans iOSAndroid
    8.0
    0
  108. 108

    Speak7.9

    AI speaking practice that gets you talking from day one Learning Subscription No ads iOSAndroid
    7.9
    0
  109. 109

    Rocket Money7.9

    Find subscriptions, cut bills and track spending Money & Investing Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.9
    0
  110. 110

    CleanConnect7.9

    Community cleanups with video proof and leaderboards Community & Events Free No subscription iOS
    7.9
    0
  111. 111

    Malwarebytes7.9

    Malware scanning and scam protection for every device Privacy & Security Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindows
    7.9
    0
  112. 112

    VSCO7.8

    Film-inspired presets and a creative photo community Photo & Video Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.8
    0
  113. 113

    Meetup7.8

    Find local groups and events around shared interests Community & Events Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.8
    0
  114. 114

    Postman7.8

    API platform for testing, documenting and sharing APIs Developer Tools Free + paid plans No ads MacWindowsLinuxWeb
    7.8
    0
  115. 115

    Nextdoor7.7

    Local news, recommendations and alerts for your area Community & Events Free iOSAndroidWeb
    7.7
    0
  116. 116

    Hopper7.7

    Flight and hotel deals with price predictions and freezes Travel & Maps Free iOSAndroidWeb
    7.7
    0
  117. 117

    SoundCloud7.7

    Indie artists, DJ mixes and remixes from creators worldwide Music & Podcasts Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.7
    0
  118. 118

    MyFitnessPal7.6

    Calorie and macro tracking with a huge food database Health & Fitness Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.6
    0
  119. 119

    Evernote7.6

    Veteran note app with strong search and web clipping Productivity & Notes Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    7.6
    0
  120. 120

    DeepSeek7.4

    Free AI chat with strong reasoning from China's DeepSeek AI Assistants Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    7.4
    0

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open