The 7 best reading & news apps in 2026

Our pick: The best reading app in 2026 is Libby (9.1/10), followed by NetNewsWire and Readwise Reader.

The best reading apps make it easy to start and hard to put down. We rank ebook and library apps, read-later tools, book trackers and news readers on what you can read, how pleasant they are for long sessions, price and how much they track your reading.

Quick answers

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Libby9.1

    Borrow free ebooks and audiobooks with your library card Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  2. 2

    NetNewsWire9.1

    Free, open-source RSS reader for Mac, iPhone and iPad Free Open sourceNo subscription MaciOS
    9.1
    0
  3. 3

    Readwise Reader8.7

    Read-later app for articles, PDFs, ebooks and newsletters Subscription No ads WebiOSAndroidMacWindows
    8.7
    0
  4. 4

    Instapaper8.7

    Save articles now and read them clean and quiet later Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWeb
    8.7
    0
  5. 5

    The StoryGraph8.5

    Track your reading and get picks based on mood and pace Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.5
    0
  6. 6

    Kindle8.3

    Read your Amazon ebooks on any phone, tablet or browser Free iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.3
    0
  7. 7

    Ground News8.0

    See how left, center and right outlets cover each story Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for reading & news

Questions

What is the best reading app in 2026?

Libby is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.1 out of 10. Libby turns your library card into a free ebook, audiobook and magazine app. Borrow titles, place holds and get told when they're ready, download them for offline reading, set audiobook speed from 0.6x to 3x and, in the US, send loans to a Kindle. You can link several library cards at once. The only real cost is patience, since popular books often have long hold queues.

What is the best free reading app?

Libby is also the best option you can use for free. Yes. Libby is free with no in-app purchases; you only need a card from a library that uses OverDrive.

Which reading app is best for privacy?

NetNewsWire has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.8 out of 10.

Make reading apps?Put yours in front of people browsing this list. Promote your app

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 DaVinci Resolve Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Flighty Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Neighbr Design & Creativity#1 Procreate Reading & News#1 Libby Food & Cooking#1 Crouton Weather#1 CARROT Weather

More

Sign in with GoogleShare your app, vote in the feed, track promotions Promote your appGet your app in front of people choosing what to install
Feed Top apps Compare Saved Guides Cool sites Updates How we rank
↑↓ to move↵ to open