The 9 best fitness apps in 2026

Our pick: The best fitness app in 2026 is Brolic (9.4/10), followed by Hevy and Strava.

A good fitness app gets out of the way between sets and keeps you coming back next week. We rank workout loggers, running apps, nutrition trackers and guided training on logging speed, the quality of their plans and stats, what the subscription really unlocks, and what they do with your health data.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Brolic9.4

    Log your lifts and see where you rank on every one Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    9.4
    0
  2. 2

    Hevy9.1

    Free workout logger with a lifting community built in Free + paid plans No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  3. 3

    Strava8.9

    Track runs and rides, then share them with your crew Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.9
    0
  4. 4

    Strong Workout Tracker8.8

    A fast, no-nonsense gym log for serious lifters Free + paid plans No subscription iOSAndroid
    8.8
    0
  5. 5

    Cronometer8.7

    Detailed nutrition tracking down to every micronutrient Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  6. 6

    Nike Training Club8.5

    Free workouts and programs from Nike trainers Free No subscription iOSAndroid
    8.5
    0
  7. 7

    Fitbod8.4

    Personalized strength workouts that adapt as you train Subscription No ads iOSAndroid
    8.4
    0
  8. 8

    Peloton8.3

    Live and on-demand classes for cycling, running and strength Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  9. 9

    MyFitnessPal7.6

    Calorie and macro tracking with a huge food database Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.6
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for health & fitness

Questions

What is the best fitness app in 2026?

Brolic is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.4 out of 10. Brolic is a quick workout logger with a twist: every lift has a leaderboard, worldwide or narrowed to your country, city or weight class, and it shows exactly what you need to pass the next person. Other lifters can vote on suspicious numbers, which keeps the boards more honest than most. Programming tools are lighter than Hevy or Fitbod, but logging is fast and everything is free.

What is the best free fitness app?

Brolic is also the best option you can use for free. Yes. Brolic is free on the App Store with no subscription and no ads.

Which fitness app is best for privacy?

Brolic has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.1 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open