The 8 best photo and video apps in 2026

Our pick: The best photo and video app in 2026 is Adobe Lightroom (9.0/10), followed by Blackmagic Camera and Darkroom.

Your phone's camera is good; the right app makes it great. We rank photo editors, pro camera apps and video editors on editing depth, how quickly you can get to a finished shot, export quality, pricing and what happens to your footage and likeness behind the scenes.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Adobe Lightroom9.0

    Pro photo editing and AI masking that syncs everywhere Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  2. 2

    Blackmagic Camera8.9

    Free cinema-style camera controls for your phone Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroid
    8.9
    0
  3. 3

    Darkroom8.8

    Fast RAW photo and video editing for iPhone, iPad and Mac Free + paid plans No ads iOSMac
    8.8
    0
  4. 4

    Halide8.7

    Manual pro camera for iPhone with RAW and Process Zero Subscription No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.7
    0
  5. 5

    LumaFusion8.6

    Multitrack pro video editing on iPad, iPhone and Android Paid No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidMac
    8.6
    0
  6. 6

    Snapseed8.5

    Free, precise photo editing with selective adjustments Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroid
    8.5
    0
  7. 7

    CapCut8.2

    Template-driven video editor built for short-form social Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.2
    0
  8. 8

    VSCO7.8

    Film-inspired presets and a creative photo community Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.8
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for photo & video

Questions

What is the best photo and video app in 2026?

Adobe Lightroom is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.0 out of 10. Lightroom is the most complete photo editor you can carry between phone, tablet and desktop. AI masks select skies, subjects and people in a tap, Generative Remove cleans up distractions, and your edits sync across devices through Adobe's cloud. The catch is the subscription: the best AI tools, cloud storage and the desktop app sit behind it. Get it if you shoot RAW or edit on several devices.

What is the best free photo and video app?

Adobe Lightroom is also the best option you can use for free. The mobile app is free to download and includes core adjustments, presets and cropping. Premium tools such as Generative Remove, plus cloud storage and the desktop app, need an Adobe subscription.

Which photo and video app is best for privacy?

Halide has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.3 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open