The 10 best design & drawing apps in 2026
Our pick: The best design app in 2026 is Procreate (9.4/10), followed by Blender and Figma.
Creative apps live or die by how fast they get out of your way. We rank design tools, drawing and illustration apps and quick-graphics studios on what you can make with them, how good they feel to use, what they cost over time and what they do with your work.
ProcreatePro painting on iPad for a one-time $12.99
9.4
Best free
Quick answers
The full ranking
Drag to say what matters to you. The list re-ranks instantly.
No apps match those filters.
-
1
Procreate9.4
Pro painting on iPad for a one-time $12.99 9.40 -
2
Blender9.1
Free, open-source 3D for modeling, animation and rendering 9.10 -
3
Figma9.0
Design, prototype and hand off together in the browser 9.00 -
4
Affinity8.9
Vector, photo and layout tools in one free desktop app 8.90 -
5
Krita8.7
Free, open-source painting for desktop and Android tablets 8.70 -
6
Adobe Fresco8.6
Free drawing app with live, vector and pixel brushes 8.60 -
7
Canva8.5
Templates and AI for social posts, slides and more 8.50 -
8
Framer8.4
Design and publish real websites without writing code 8.40 -
9
Clip Studio Paint8.3
Comic, manga and animation tools on iPad and desktop 8.30 -
10
ibisPaint X7.9
Free drawing and animation app packed with brushes 7.90
Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.
Head to head
Guides for design & creativity
Questions
What is the best design app in 2026?
Procreate is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.4 out of 10. Procreate turns an iPad and Apple Pencil into a serious sketchbook. You get hundreds of brushes, a Brush Studio for making your own, QuickShape and StreamLine for clean lines, Page Assist for comics and even painting on 3D models. You pay $12.99 once, there's no account, and Apple's label says it collects no data. The catch: it's iPad only, and there's still no built-in gradient tool.
What is the best free design app?
Blender is the highest-ranked design app you can use meaningfully without paying, scoring 9.1 overall.
What is the best design app for Android?
Figma is the highest-ranked design app that runs on Android, scoring 9.0 out of 10.
Which design app is best for privacy?
Krita has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.9 out of 10.