The 10 best design & drawing apps in 2026

Our pick: The best design app in 2026 is Procreate (9.4/10), followed by Blender and Figma.

Creative apps live or die by how fast they get out of your way. We rank design tools, drawing and illustration apps and quick-graphics studios on what you can make with them, how good they feel to use, what they cost over time and what they do with your work.

Quick answers

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Procreate9.4

    Pro painting on iPad for a one-time $12.99 Paid No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    9.4
    0
  2. 2

    Blender9.1

    Free, open-source 3D for modeling, animation and rendering Free Open sourceNo subscription MacWindowsLinux
    9.1
    0
  3. 3

    Figma9.0

    Design, prototype and hand off together in the browser Free + paid plans No ads WebMacWindowsiOSAndroid
    9.0
    0
  4. 4

    Affinity8.9

    Vector, photo and layout tools in one free desktop app Free + paid plans No subscriptionNo ads MacWindows
    8.9
    0
  5. 5

    Krita8.7

    Free, open-source painting for desktop and Android tablets Free Open sourceNo subscription WindowsMacLinuxAndroid
    8.7
    0
  6. 6

    Adobe Fresco8.6

    Free drawing app with live, vector and pixel brushes Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSWindows
    8.6
    0
  7. 7

    Canva8.5

    Templates and AI for social posts, slides and more Free + paid plans No ads WebiOSAndroidMacWindows
    8.5
    0
  8. 8

    Framer8.4

    Design and publish real websites without writing code Free + paid plans No ads WebMacWindows
    8.4
    0
  9. 9

    Clip Studio Paint8.3

    Comic, manga and animation tools on iPad and desktop Subscription No ads iOSAndroidMacWindows
    8.3
    0
  10. 10

    ibisPaint X7.9

    Free drawing and animation app packed with brushes Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWindowsMac
    7.9
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for design & creativity

Questions

What is the best design app in 2026?

Procreate is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.4 out of 10. Procreate turns an iPad and Apple Pencil into a serious sketchbook. You get hundreds of brushes, a Brush Studio for making your own, QuickShape and StreamLine for clean lines, Page Assist for comics and even painting on 3D models. You pay $12.99 once, there's no account, and Apple's label says it collects no data. The catch: it's iPad only, and there's still no built-in gradient tool.

What is the best free design app?

Blender is the highest-ranked design app you can use meaningfully without paying, scoring 9.1 overall.

What is the best design app for Android?

Figma is the highest-ranked design app that runs on Android, scoring 9.0 out of 10.

Which design app is best for privacy?

Krita has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.9 out of 10.

Make design apps?Put yours in front of people browsing this list. Promote your app

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 DaVinci Resolve Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Flighty Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Neighbr Design & Creativity#1 Procreate Reading & News#1 Libby Food & Cooking#1 Crouton Weather#1 CARROT Weather

More

Sign in with GoogleShare your app, vote in the feed, track promotions Promote your appGet your app in front of people choosing what to install
Feed Top apps Compare Saved Guides Cool sites Updates How we rank
↑↓ to move↵ to open