The 8 best learning apps in 2026

Our pick: The best learning app in 2026 is Khan Academy (9.2/10), followed by Duolingo and Anki.

Learning apps are easy to start and hard to stick with. We rank language apps, flashcard tools and course platforms on how well they actually teach, how they keep you practising without manipulating you, what the free version includes and how they handle learners' data.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Khan Academy9.2

    Free nonprofit lessons in math, science and more Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.2
    0
  2. 2

    Duolingo9.0

    Bite-size language lessons that turn practice into a game Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    9.0
    0
  3. 3

    Anki8.8

    Open-source flashcards powered by spaced repetition Free Open sourceNo subscription iOSAndroidMacWindowsLinuxWeb
    8.8
    0
  4. 4

    Brilliant8.6

    Interactive, hands-on lessons in math, science and coding Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  5. 5

    Babbel8.4

    Structured language courses built around real conversations Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.4
    0
  6. 6

    Quizlet8.2

    Flashcards, practice tests and study games for any subject Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  7. 7

    Coursera8.0

    University and industry courses, certificates and degrees Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0
  8. 8

    Speak7.9

    AI speaking practice that gets you talking from day one Subscription No ads iOSAndroid
    7.9
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for learning

Questions

What is the best learning app in 2026?

Khan Academy is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.2 out of 10. Khan Academy is the best free learning resource you can install. Clear videos and mastery-based practice cover math from arithmetic to calculus, plus science, economics, grammar and computing. It is run by a nonprofit, so there are no ads and no core lessons behind a paywall. The catch is a school-like format that can feel dry for adults. Get it for yourself or your kids.

What is the best free learning app?

Khan Academy is also the best option you can use for free. Yes, all courses, videos and practice exercises are free and funded by donations. Khanmigo, the AI tutor, is free for teachers and a paid add-on for learners and parents.

Which learning app is best for privacy?

Anki has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.5 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open