The 10 best money and investing apps in 2026

Our pick: The best money and investing app in 2026 is Monarch Money (9.1/10), followed by YNAB and Copilot Money.

Money apps ask for more trust than any other kind of app. We rank budgeting tools, net-worth trackers, portfolio trackers, transfer apps and brokers on how clearly they show you where your money goes, how much they cost, and how much of your financial life they need to see to do it.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Monarch Money9.1

    Budgets, net worth and investments in one clean dashboard Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  2. 2

    YNAB8.9

    Zero-based budgeting that gives every dollar a job Subscription No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.9
    0
  3. 3

    Copilot Money8.8

    Polished budgeting and spending insights for Apple users Subscription No ads iOSMacWeb
    8.8
    0
  4. 4

    Wise8.7

    Send, spend and hold money in many currencies Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  5. 5

    Revolut8.6

    Spending, saving and investing in one global money app Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.6
    0
  6. 6

    SmartFolio8.5

    Track stocks, ETFs, crypto and dividend income privately Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.5
    0
  7. 7

    VaultFlow8.4

    Budget, bills and net worth without a bank login Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  8. 8

    Robinhood8.3

    Commission-free investing in stocks, ETFs and crypto Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  9. 9

    Empower Personal Dashboard8.2

    Free net worth and retirement tracking across accounts Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  10. 10

    Rocket Money7.9

    Find subscriptions, cut bills and track spending Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.9
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for money & investing

Questions

What is the best money and investing app in 2026?

Monarch Money is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.1 out of 10. Monarch Money is the most complete money app for most households. It pulls in bank, card, loan and investment accounts, then gives you flexible budgets, cash-flow reports, goals and a clear net worth view. You can invite a partner at no extra cost, which makes it ideal for couples. The catch is there is no free plan, and bank connections still break now and then.

What is the best free money and investing app?

Wise is the highest-ranked money and investing app you can use meaningfully without paying, scoring 8.7 overall.

Which money and investing app is best for privacy?

SmartFolio has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.6 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open