The 10 best community and event apps in 2026

Our pick: The best community and event app in 2026 is Partiful (9.0/10), followed by Zola and Gathr.

These are the apps that get people into the same room: finding a hand nearby, meeting your neighbours, and planning parties and weddings. We rank them on how well they bring people together, fees for you and your guests, ease of use and how much personal information they expose.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Partiful9.0

    Fun, free party invites that guests open from a text Free iOSAndroidWeb
    9.0
    0
  2. 2

    Zola8.7

    Wedding website, registry and planning tools in one place Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  3. 3

    Gathr8.6

    Plan weddings and parties with RSVPs, budget and a co-host Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.6
    0
  4. 4

    Eventbrite8.5

    Find local events and buy or sell tickets Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.5
    0
  5. 5

    Neighbr8.4

    Get a hand from neighbours nearby, with no fees Free No subscriptionNo ads iOS
    8.4
    0
  6. 6

    Taskrabbit8.3

    Book vetted help for furniture, moving and odd jobs Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  7. 7

    Thumbtack8.2

    Find and hire local pros for home projects Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  8. 8

    CleanConnect7.9

    Community cleanups with video proof and leaderboards Free No subscription iOS
    7.9
    0
  9. 9

    Meetup7.8

    Find local groups and events around shared interests Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    7.8
    0
  10. 10

    Nextdoor7.7

    Local news, recommendations and alerts for your area Free iOSAndroidWeb
    7.7
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for community & events

Questions

What is the best community and event app in 2026?

Partiful is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.0 out of 10. Partiful is the best way to invite friends to anything casual. You design a playful event page in minutes, send the link by text, and guests RSVP without downloading an app. Text blasts and shared photo albums keep everyone in the loop before and after. It is built for social plans rather than formal events, and guests need to share a phone number to RSVP.

What is the best free community and event app?

Partiful is also the best option you can use for free. Yes. Creating events, sending invites and collecting RSVPs is free for hosts and guests.

Which community and event app is best for privacy?

Neighbr has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.0 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open