The 8 best AI assistant apps in 2026

Our pick: The best AI assistant app in 2026 is ChatGPT (9.0/10), followed by Gemini and Claude.

AI assistants went from novelty to daily tool in two years, and the gap between them is now about more than raw smarts. We weigh how well each one reasons, writes and searches, how fast it answers, what the free tier really gets you, and what happens to the things you type into it.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    ChatGPT9.0

    All-round AI assistant for chat, voice and images Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    9.0
    0
  2. 2

    Gemini8.9

    Google's AI assistant, built into Gmail, Docs and Android Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.9
    0
  3. 3

    Claude8.7

    Thoughtful AI for writing, analysis and coding Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.7
    0
  4. 4

    Perplexity8.5

    AI answer engine with sources on every reply Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.5
    0
  5. 5

    Microsoft Copilot8.4

    Microsoft's free AI assistant for Windows, Edge and Office Free + paid plans iOSAndroidMacWindowsWeb
    8.4
    0
  6. 6

    Vibe by Mistral8.3

    Mistral's fast AI agent, formerly called Le Chat Free + paid plans No ads iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  7. 7

    Grok8.0

    xAI's assistant with live access to posts on X Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.0
    0
  8. 8

    DeepSeek7.4

    Free AI chat with strong reasoning from China's DeepSeek Free No subscriptionNo ads iOSAndroidWeb
    7.4
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for ai assistants

Questions

What is the best AI assistant app in 2026?

ChatGPT is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.0 out of 10. ChatGPT is the most complete AI assistant you can get. It writes, codes, searches the web, talks back in voice mode, generates images and can run multi-step tasks in agent mode. Memory and projects keep context across chats. The catch is that the best models and higher limits sit behind paid plans, and chats are used for training unless you opt out. Start here if you want one assistant for nearly everything.

What is the best free AI assistant app?

ChatGPT is also the best option you can use for free. Yes, the free plan gives you OpenAI's current model with usage limits, plus web search, voice and some image generation. Paid plans raise those limits and unlock the most capable models and agent features.

Which AI assistant app is best for privacy?

Vibe by Mistral has the highest privacy score in this category at 8.0 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open