The 8 best travel apps in 2026

Our pick: The best travel app in 2026 is Google Maps (9.1/10), followed by Flighty and Citymapper.

The right travel apps save you money before the trip and stress during it. We rank navigation, flight-tracking, booking and trip-planning apps on accuracy, coverage, how clear they are under pressure, hidden fees and how much location data they hold on to.

The full ranking

  1. 1

    Google Maps9.1

    Navigation, transit and local reviews for almost anywhere Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    9.1
    0
  2. 2

    Flighty9.0

    Live flight tracking with early delay warnings Free + paid plans No ads iOS
    9.0
    0
  3. 3

    Citymapper8.7

    Step-by-step public transit directions for big cities Free iOSAndroidWeb
    8.7
    0
  4. 4

    Waze8.4

    Crowd-sourced driving directions and live traffic alerts Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.4
    0
  5. 5

    Wanderlog8.3

    Plan trips together with maps, budgets and itineraries Free + paid plans iOSAndroidWeb
    8.3
    0
  6. 6

    Booking.com8.2

    Hotels, apartments, flights and cars in one booking app Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.2
    0
  7. 7

    Airbnb8.1

    Homes, experiences and services booked from one app Free No subscription iOSAndroidWeb
    8.1
    0
  8. 8

    Hopper7.7

    Flight and hotel deals with price predictions and freezes Free iOSAndroidWeb
    7.7
    0

Votes don't change our scores. They show whether readers agree with the order — sort by Most upvoted to see theirs.

Head to head

Guides for travel & maps

Questions

What is the best travel app in 2026?

Google Maps is our top pick, with an overall score of 9.1 out of 10. Google Maps is the one travel app nearly everyone should have. It handles driving, walking, cycling and public transit in most cities, its business listings and reviews are unmatched, and offline maps keep you covered without data. Live View helps you get your bearings on foot in unfamiliar places. The trade-off is privacy: it runs on your location and search data, so review your settings.

What is the best free travel app?

Google Maps is also the best option you can use for free. Yes, Google Maps is completely free and has no paid version. It's supported by Google's advertising business.

Which travel app is best for privacy?

Flighty has the highest privacy score in this category at 9.0 out of 10.

Categories

AI Assistants#1 ChatGPT Productivity & Notes#1 Kalend Money & Investing#1 Monarch Money Health & Fitness#1 Brolic Mind & Focus#1 Waking Up Photo & Video#1 Adobe Lightroom Music & Podcasts#1 Spotify Privacy & Security#1 1Password Learning#1 Khan Academy Travel & Maps#1 Google Maps Messaging & Calls#1 Signal Developer Tools#1 Visual Studio Code Business & Sales#1 Shopify Community & Events#1 Partiful
See every app ranked
↑↓ to move↵ to open